This page provides information on how to view items in the Libraries' and Archives' collections that cannot circulate. Visit the tabs above for information on our general reading room hours; to learn more about the access and services available to you; to review our circulation policy; for information on stacks access; for instructions on how to request library materials; to view our FAQs; and to learn more about access and services in the Archives.
The Franke Reading Room is open to all Art Institute of Chicago staff to pick up pre-requested circulating materials, work with the open shelf reference collection or items on staff reserve, use scanning equipment, return materials or use the reading room as a quiet work space -- no appointment necessary -- during the following hours: Mondays through Fridays: 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
NONCIRCULATING MATERIALS AND SPECIAL COLLECTIONS
Special collections items, accessioned items, and archives do not circulate outside the reading room. Museum staff may view restricted materials from special collections by speaking with a Library staff member at the Circulation Desk from 10-5, Monday - Friday.
Sign into the online catalog and request the materials you would like to consult before you visit.
Archival research appointments for museum staff are available on Tuesdays and Wednesdays from 1:00 p.m. until 5:00 p.m. (for staff exclusively), and Mondays, Thursdays, and Fridays from 1:30 p.m. until 5:00 p.m. (staff and public appointments). To request an Archives research appointment, please complete this form.
Appointments are for viewing and scanning specifically-requested materials only. Reference staff will be on hand to assist you with questions, but we are not able to retrieve materials from the stacks outside of our dedicated paging shifts.
The reading room doors opposite the grand staircase are unlocked Tuesdays and Wednesdays when the museum is closed to the public; at other times, we ask that you please use the spiral staircase or the elevator from the ground floor in order to access the space. You are welcome to bring your camera in order to take study images of the materials. Special collection materials and materials in fragile condition should not be scanned on a scanner. Please consult with the librarian or archivist on duty if you have questions about photoduplication.
Coats, large bags, pens, and food and drink are not permitted in the reading room. These items will need to be stored in your office prior to your visit. Additionally, we ask that you please wash your hands prior to handling Research Center materials.
Library or archives staff will be available to assist with your questions.
Input a keyword into the box and click Search to begin searching the online library catalog.
Online catalogs and databases maintained by the Ryerson & Burnham Libraries and the Art Institute of Chicago Archives:
Make requests for materials that are not owned by the Ryerson & Burnham Libraries:
Find library information:
A list of online guides and bibliographies developed by Ryerson & Burnham librarians to assist research on a variety of art historical and architectural topics, including provenance research, building history, appraisal and preservation resources, Chicago neighborhood research, and the history of the Art Institute of Chicago.
Digital collection catalogs available freely online. Catalogs offer detailed art historical context, provenance history, and scientific analysis of artworks in the Art Institute of Chicago's collections.
Ryerson & Burnham Libraries
reference@artic.edu: for reference assistance, library orientation information, questions on interlibrary loan, and questions on library access and services. The following staff can also assist with these types of questions:
Violet Jaffe (x3-3665)
Jenn Smith (x7-7103)
circulation@artic.edu: for questions on circulation, offsite materials, bulk returns, and scanning requests. The following staff can also assist with these types of questions:
Abby Adams (x3-3667)
The Art Institute of Chicago Archives
For information on our collections, the history of the Art Institute and the School of the Art Institute, donation proposals, corrections, comments, and general questions, please contact Archives staff at archives@artic.edu.